PRIVACY POLICY

Enertopia Corp. (“Enertopia”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users.  Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service.  

For purposes of this Agreement, “Service” refers to Enertopia’s service which can be accessed via our website at www.enertopia.com in which users can view products, news, sign up to be a part of our email list and register for events.  The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Enertopia. “You” refers to you, as a user of our Service. By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (found here: www.enertopia.com/disclaimer), you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

PLEDGE ON PRIVACY

Enertopia respects and is committed to protecting the privacy and safeguarding the personal data entrusted to us by visitors of our website. We pledge to fully comply with recognized standards of privacy protection, applicable law (including PIPEDA), internal privacy guidelines and policies. The term “personal data” as used in this Privacy Policy refers to information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, or IP address, that can be used to identify you. Enertopia will not process your personal data without your consent. However, we reserve the right, in exceptional circumstances to conduct additional processing to the extent permitted or required by law or in support of any legal or criminal investigation.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.”  Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.  Personal Information includes name, general geographic location and your email, which you submit to us through the registration process at the Site.

Information collected via Technology

To activate the Service you do not need to submit any Personal Information. However, in an effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you.  We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier.  Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive.  Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis.

Enertopia uses session cookies which expire when you close your browser.

Information you provide us by registering for our email list or events

In addition to the information provided automatically by your browser when you visit the Site, you may sign up to be a part of our email list by entering your email address, full name and geographic location. From time to time when you register for an event you may be required to provide more detailed personal information such as full postal address and phone number.  By registering, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

Personal Information:

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information.

We will not use or disclose your personal data for purposes other than those identified at the time of collection and for which you consented to. We will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your personal data to third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy. Personal data may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for or on behalf of Enertopia, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected. These third parties have contracted with Enertopia that they will only use personal data for the agreed upon purpose, and will not sell your personal information to third parties, and will not disclose it to third parties except with your consent, or as may be required by law or in support of any legal or criminal investigation.

Where such disclosure of personal data to a third party occurs, we will endeavor to ensure that the processing is performed in accordance with the purposes and within the limits under which the data was originally collected.

In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you.  For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users and inform users about promotional offers, news and upcoming events.

Non-Personal Information

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience.  We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site.  This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.  If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices.  We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. We protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology.  However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.  By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE AND MAINTENANCE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is always up-to-date. You have the legal right to require us to correct your personal data. If you contact us, please note the specific information you would like us to correct or update. Your requests will be dealt with in a prompt and proper manner. Requests to delete personal data will be subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document filing or retention imposed on us.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications.  However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Site and the Service.  Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our Site or via our Service.  To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application.  We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Enertopia reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service at any time.  We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our site.  Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification.  Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to info@enertopia.com.

 

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 12, 2015.